PRIVACY POLICY

 1.  Introduction

1.1  Brandcorp Proprietary Limited ("we" or "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2  This Privacy Policy must be read together with our website terms and conditions ("Terms") accessible at stgbags.co.za ("the Site"). Unless defined elsewhere, terms in this Privacy Policy shall bear the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms.

1.3  This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information (defined in clause 3.1) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it.

1.4  In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy.

1.5  By continuing to use this Site you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Site and/or the Services.

 

2.  What types of Personal Information do we collect?

2.1  The types of Personal Information that we may collect includes information necessary for our legitimate business interest and the categories of Personal Information identified in relevant data protection laws in the Republic of South Africa. This may include (amongst other things) your name and identity number, e-mail and physical addresses, postal address, contact information, views or preferences and the pages of the Site viewed by you;

2.2   We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we collect to only that to which you consent and which is necessary for our legitimate business interests

3.  Your Personal Information

3.1  Information you provide to us may be collected by us in several ways, including, when:

3.1.1  you create an Account to purchase the Products;

3.1.2  you purchase Products;

3.1.3  we carry out demographic research; and

3.1.4 you browse the Site,

collectively, "Personal Information".

3.2  You acknowledge that all Personal Information collected by us may be stored by us and used for any of the purposes listed in paragraph 3.3 below.

3.3  We may use your Personal Information:

3.3.1  to retain and make information on the Site available to you;

3.3.2  as an Account holder, to notify and authenticate your identity when you view and access the designated area of the Site;

3.3.3  to verify your identity on the Site;

3.3.4  to send you details of our Products you may be interested in (you can opt-out of receiving further communications in this regard at any time by communicating with us using the contact details supplied in the Terms);

3.3.5  for security, administrative and legal purposes (including as required by any law enforcement agency);

3.3.6  for customer relations; and

3.3.7  for helping us in any future dealings with you.

3.4     We will do our best to protect the Personal Information you provide to us and will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except when we have your permission or for purposes of our legitimate business interests, we however cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will not be shared with third parties without your permission.

3.5  You agree that your de-identified aggregate Personal Information may be shared under the following circumstances:

3.5.1  to our holding companies, subsidiary companies, agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers;

3.5.2  to monitor web traffic: web servers serving the Site automatically collect information about pages you visit. Should you provide Personal Information online as part of an online advertising promotion or in order to access a third party service, such information may be provided directly to the advertiser or the third party concerned;

3.5.3  for statistics and advertisement purposes: we may perform statistical analyses in order to measure interest in the various areas of the Site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or "clicked" on their advertising banners. We may also use aggregated demographic information to allow advertising banners on the Site to be targeted, in aggregate.

5.  Use of IP address

5.1  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer whenever it is connected to the Internet. We log IP addresses, or the location of computers on the Internet.

5.2  We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of the Site. We do not ordinarily link IP addresses to Personal Information, which means that your session may remain anonymous. However, we cannot guarantee that this will always be the case, as it may be necessary to identify a particular user when it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Terms or to protect our Site, its users or other interests.

6.  Storage and transfer of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred to and/or stored on servers in a jurisdiction other than South Africa and such jurisdiction may not have data protection legislation comparable to legislation of South Africa.

7.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, it is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy each time you access the Site.

8.  The use of the Site by children

The Site is not targeted at children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect information from persons in this age group.  We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites

9.  Governing Law

The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by South African law.

10.  Queries

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at mekael@stgbags.co.za

 

stgbags.co.za and other marks indicated on our website are trademarks or registered trademarks of stgbags.co.za, or its subsidiaries (collectively Saleys in the South Africa and/or other jurisdictions). Saleys graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts and service names are the trademarks or trade dress of stgbags.co.za. stgbags trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not stgbags in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits stgbags.co.za.

All other images, trademarks, logo's, slogans not owned by stgbags that appear on this website are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by stgbags.co.za

Detailed Description of Good and / or Services

stgbags.co.za is a business in the Travel Goods industry that markets & sells Luggage, Business Bags and Travel related products

Delivery Policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 1 day and delivery confirmed by way of booking number/tracking number

Return and Refunds Policy

The provision of goods and services by stgbags.co.za is subject to availability.  In cases of unavailability, stgbags.co.za will refund the client in full within 30 days.  Cancellation of corporate orders by the client will attract an administration fee.

If you decide to return something for any reason outside of it it being defective, late, or if a wrong product has been received then you will have to cover the cost of delivering the return to us. If the reason for the return is attributed to errors on our side then we will cover the cost of bringing the bag in.

Store credit notes may be used online by prior arrangement. However, cash refunds cannot be claimed with a store credit note on goods purchased online.

Live Site Test Policy/Errors

Because we are constantly updating our website at times you may bump into live test/error products. These products normally have their price set to R0 or have no information in them. These may also be errors in our system. As you know, no system is perfect. Please report these so we may rectify the situation. They are not products being sold so we will not fulfill the order if ordered even if our automated system acknowledges them.

Customer Privacy Policy

stgbags.co.za shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.dhs.gov.za/Content/PAIA/paia_manual.htm

Payment Options Accepted

Payment may be made via Visa, Master Card, Diners or American Express credit cards or by bank transfer into the stgbags.co.za bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.

Credit Card Acquiring and Security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for stgbags.co.za by Virtual Card Service (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for FNB of South Africa.

Customer Details Separate from Card Details

Customer details will be stored by stgbags.co.za separately from card details which are entered by the client on stgbags.co.za website.

Merchant Outlet Country and Transaction Currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is ZAR (South African Rand).

Responsibility

stgbags.co.za takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer services and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

Country of Domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and stgbags.co.za chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

Variation

stgbags.co.za may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company Information

This website is run by stgbags.co.za Pty Ltd based in South Africa trading as Saleys Bags And Gifts

Export Restriction

The offering on this website is available to South African clients only unless otherwise arranged.

stgbags.co.za contact details

Telephonic Support: 074 565 1786 | Email Support: mekael@stgbags.co.za